Programme

Saturday 7 July 2018

Industry Focused Day – (From 4pm)

Exclusive access and additional events for those in the Barbering, Men’s Grooming and wider hair/beauty industry. AND start of the Battle of the Barbers!

PROGRAMME:

*Please note that timings may be subject to change*

Saturday, 7th July
An industry gathering of battles, insights and networking with cash bar & food trucks on-site.
4:00pm Doors Open
4:30pm BarberCraft Opening – HITO
4:35pm PANEL: ‘Trends and Opportunities’ hosted by

  • Peter Wells
  • Vea Fonua
  • Warren Thenis
  • Jo Blundell, Timely
5:00pm JULIAN MALONEY: QbyE Programme (Qualification by Experience)
6:00pm COMPETITION – THE CLASSIC – ROUND 1
6:40pm JULIUS CVESAR: ‘Welcome to The Pillars Club’
Demonstration and session on building a successful brand and business
7:10pm COMPETITION – THE CREATIVE – ROUND 1
8:00pm Networking

Sunday 8 July 2018

The BarberCraft Expo – 9:30am-7:00pm

BarberCraft is an expo for barbers, would-be barbers, and curious onlookers keen for some entertainment, fun and new style ideas. Showcasing the latest in barbering and trends in men’s grooming, BarberCraft opens the door to the rapidly changing world of the male haircut, shave and more.

With barber battles, awards, demonstrations, an expo and entertainment, the weekend event will have something for everyone. No matter whether you’re a city barber, small-town barber or barber from the ‘burbs. Whether you’re a man after a conventional haircut, or a true art-form, or the latest in beard trimming, you’re sure to leave BarberCraft with ideas, inspiration and a smile.

PROGRAMME:

*Please note that timings may be subject to change*

Sunday, 8th July
Discover the world of barbering and men’s grooming.
Public expo, barber battles and more.
9:30am Doors Open
10:00am COMPETITION – THE SHAVE – ROUND 1
10:45am COMPETITION – THE SHAVE – ROUND 2
11:30am COMPETITION – THE BEARD
11:30am
*UPSTAIRS
SEMINAR – Secondary School Student Special: ‘A Day in the Life of a Young Barber’ with HITO Apprentices Matthew Reeves and Tui Moreli from Cuba Barbers
12:00pm
*UPSTAIRS
SEMINAR – Secondary School Student Special: ‘Secrets to My Success’ with Barbershop owner Lucas Kelly from The Barber Lounge
12:00pm COMPETITION – THE CLASSIC – ROUND 2
12:35pm JULIUS CVESAR: ‘The All Hail Academy’ Demonstration
1:15pm COMPETITION – THE PATTERN
2:10pm MATT BROWN: Hair Art Demonstration
2:45pm COMPETITION – THE CLASSIC – ROUND 3
3:25pm COMPETITION – THE CREATIVE – ROUND 2
5:00pm Battle of the Barber Awards
HITO NZ Barber of the Year, brought to you by Timely

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!